Sanjay Dutt Biography and Filmography


sanjay dutt

Sanjay Dutt

Date of Birth: 29 July 1959, India

Birth Name: Sanjay Prameeth Dutt

Nickname: Sanju Baba

Father: Sunil Dutt (actor)

Mother: Nargis (actress)

Height: 6′ (1.83 m)
Awards: 5 wins & 10 nominations

Wife: Manyata (current)

Alternate Names: Master Sanjay Dutt / Shri Sanjay Dutt / Sunjay Dutt

Sanjay Dutt News and Gossip

Movies

  • Munna Bhai Chale America [2009]
  • EMI [starring Arjun Rampal, Urmila Matondkar, Aashish Chowdhry, Neha Uberoi and Sanjay Dutt][2008]
  • Kidnap [starring Imran Khan, Minissha Lamba and Sanjay Dutt][2008]
  • Om Shanti Om [special appearance][2007]
  • Dhamaal [2007]
  • Dus Kahaniyaan [2007]
  • Shoot Out at Lokhandwala[as Shamsher Khan][2007]
  • Mr. Fraud [2007]
  • Nehlle Pe Dehlla[as Johnny][2007]
  • Eklavya[as DSP Pannalal Chohaar][2007]
  • Sarhad Paar[as Ranjeet Singh][2006]
  • Lage Raho Munnabhai[as Murli Prasad Sharma/Munna Bhai][2006]
  • Anthony Kaun Hai?[as Master Madan][2006]
  • Taxi No. 9211[as Narrator][2006]
  • Zinda[as Balajeet Roy][2006]
  • Tathastu[as Ravi Rajput][2006]
  • Vaah! Life Ho Toh Aisi![as Yamaraj M.A.][2005]
  • Ek Ajnabee[Special Appearance][2005]
  • Shaadi No. 1[as Lukhwinder Singh/Lucky][2005]
  • Viruddh[as Ali Asghar][2005]
  • Dus[as Siddanth Dheer][2005]
  • Parineeta[as Girish Sharma][2005]
  • Tango Charlie[as Squadron Leader Vikram Rathore][2005]
  • Shabd[as Shaukat Vashisht][2005]
  • Mohabbat Ho Gayi Hai Tumse[2005]
  • Musafir[as Billa][2004]
  • Rakht[as Rahul][2004]
  • Deewaar[as Khan][2004]
  • Rudraksh[as Varun][2004]
  • Plan[as Mussabhai][2004]
  • Munnabhai M.B.B.S.[as Murli Prasad Sharma/Munna bhai][2003]
  • LOC: Kargil[as Lt Col. Y.K. Joshi, 13 JAK Rifles][2003]
  • Ek Aur Ek Gyarah[as Sitara][2003]
  • Tere Pyaar Ki Kasam[2003]
  • Kaante[as Jay Rehan/Ajju][2002]
  • Annarth[as Iqbal Danger][2002]
  • Hathyar[as Rohit Raghunath Shivalkar][2002]
  • Maine Dil Tujhko Diya [as Bhai-Jaan][2002]
  • Yeh Hai Jalwa[as Shera ][special appearance][2002]
  • Hum Kisi Se Kum Nahin[as Munna Bhai][2002]
  • Pitaah[as Rudra][2002]
  • Jodi No.1 [as Jai][2001]
  • Raju Chacha[as Gafoor][2000]
  • Kurukshetra[as A.C.P Prithviraj Singh][2000]
  • Mission Kashmir[as SSP Inayat Khan][2000]
  • Jung[as Balli][2000]
  • Chal Mere Bhai[as Vicky Oberoi][2000]
  • Baaghi[as Raja][2000]
  • Khauff[as Babu][2000]
  • Khoobsurat[as Sanju/Sanjay Shastri][1999]
  • Vaastav[as Raghunath Namdev Shivalkar][1999]
  • Haseena Maan Jaayegi [as Sonu][1999]
  • Safari[as Captain Kishan ][1999]
  • Kartoos[as Raja/Jeet Balraj ][1999]
  • Daag: The Fire[as Captain Karan Singh][1999]
  • Dushman[as Major Suraj Singh Rathod][1998]
  • Daud[as Nandu][1997]
  • Mahaanta[as SanjayMalhotra/Sanju][1997]
  • Dus [as Captain Raja Sethi][1997]
  • Sanam[as Narendra Anand][1997]
  • Vijeta [as Advocate Ashok][1996]
  • Namak [1996]
  • Andolan[as Adarsh][1995]
  • Jai Vikraanta[as Vikranta][1995]
  • Amaanat[as Vijay][1994]
  • Aatish[as Baba][1994]
  • Insaaf Apne Lahoo Se[as Raju][1994]
  • Zamane Se Kya Darna [1994]
  • Gumrah[as Jagan Nath/Jaggu][1993]
  • Kshatriya[as Vikram Singh/Mirtagarh][1993]
  • Khal Nayak[as Balaram Prasad/Ballu][1993]
  • Sahibaan[as Prince Vijay Pal Singh][1993]
  • Yalgaar[as Vishal Singhal][1992]
  • Sarphira[as Suresh Sinha][1992]
  • Sahebzaade[as Raja][1992]
  • Adharm[as Vicky Verma][1992]
  • Jeena Marna Tere Sang[1992]
  • Sadak[as Ravi][1991]
  • Saajan[as Aman Verma/Sagar][1991]
  • Do Matwale[as jay/James Bond 009][1991]
  • Khoon Ka Karz[as Arjun/Commissioner Yamraj][1991]
  • Fateh[as Karan][1991]
  • Qurbani Rang Layegi[as Raj Kishan][1991]
  • Yodha[as Suraj Singh][1991]
  • Thanedaar[as Brijesh Chandar/Birju][1990]
  • Krodh[as Vijay/Munna][1990]
  • Jeene Do[as Karamveer][1990]
  • Khatarnaak[as Suraj/Sunny][1990]
  • Tejaa[as Tejaa/Sanjay][1990]
  • Zahreelay[as Raaka][1990]
  • Ilaaka[as Inspector Suraj Verma][1989]
  • Do Qaidi[as Manu][1989]
  • Hathyar[as Avinash][1989]
  • Hum Bhi Insaan Hain[as Bhola][1989]
  • Kanoon Apna Apna[as Ravi][1989]
  • Mohabbat Ka Paigham[1989]
  • Taaqatwar[as Police Inspector Amar Sharma][1989]
  • Kabzaa[as Ravi Varma][1988]
  • Mohabbat Ke Dushman[as Hisham][1988]
  • Khatron Ke Khiladi[as Rajesh][1988]
  • Mardon Wali Baat[as Tinku][1988]
  • Jeete Hain Shaan Se[as Govinda][1988]
  • Imaandaar[as Rajesh/Raju][1987]
  • Inaam Dus Hazaar [1987]
  • Naam O Nishan[as Inspector. Suraj Singh][1987]
  • Naam[as Vicky Kapoor][1986]
  • Jeeva[as Jeeva/Jeevan Thakur][1986]
  • Mera Haque[as Prince Amar Singh][1986]
  • Do Dilon Ki Dastaan[as Vijay Kumar Saxena][1985]
  • Jaan Ki Baazi [1985]
  • Zameen Aasmaan [1984]
  • Mera Faisla[as Raj Saxena][1984]
  • Bekaraar[as Shyam ][1983]
  • Main Awara Hoon[as Sanjeev Kumar/Sanju][1983]
  • Vidhaata[as Kunal Singh][1982]
  • Johny I Love You[as Raju S. Singh/Johny][1982]
  • Rocky[as Rocky D’Souza][1981]
  • Reshma Aur Shera[as Qawalli Singer][Child Artist][1971]