Amrita Rao Biography and Fimography


Amrita Rao Photo Gallery

Amrita Rao

Full Name: Amrita Rao

Date of Birth: 17 June 1981

Place of Birth: Chitrapur, India

Birth Name: Amrita Deepak Rao

Height: 5′ 5″

Awards: 2 nominations

Alternate Names: Amrita / Amruta / Ammu

Speaks: English, Hindi, Marathi, and Konkani

School: Convent Girls High School, Mumbai

College: Sophia College

Academic Qualification: Degree in Psychology

Profession: Actress and Model

Advertisements: Fairever Face Cream, Cadbury’s Perk and Bru Coffee

Amrita Rao Photo Gallery

Amrita Rao News and Gossip

What does Amrita Rao Like?

  • Amrita Rao’s Turn-ons: Impeccable behavior with women
  • Amrita Rao’s Turn-offs: Selfish behavior
  • Amrita Rao’s Car in school: I did not need one because I walked to school
  • Amrita Rao’s Car today: Mitsubishi Lancer
  • Amrita Rao’s Favorite TV show: I love all Sajid Khan shows
  • When does Amrita Rao Lie? I lie sometimes, when I am in bed, haha. But seriously, they are usually white lies to avoid hurting someone or to my mum when she worries unnecessarily.
  • Amrita Rao’s memorable moments: The day my first film Ishq Vishk released. It took a bumper opening and I went to the theatres with Shahid Kapoor and Ken Ghosh. The audience response was so positive and overwhelming, it was unforgettable.
  • Amrita Rao’s Philosophy of life: Life is short and sweet, so make others happy and never let anyone down.
  • Amrita Rao’s Secret ambition: I’ve led such a protected life that a holiday in Venice on my own would be fun.
  • With whom would Amrita Rao go on a blind date? Brad Pitt. Please Angelina Jolie, may I?
  • If Amrita Rao were a burglar: I would steal the hearts of my audience.
  • What would Amrita Rao to be reborn as: A social worker. I would like to do something for mentally challenged individuals. Maybe I will do so in this life itself.
  • Amrita Rao is Allergic to: Snobbish people
  • Amrita Rao’s Favorite drink: Nariyal Paani
  • What is Amrita Rao terrified of: Doing a bad job in a film and letting my fans down.
  • Amrita’s Favorite Book: Chitra Bannerji’s Arranged Marriage
  • What is Amrita Rao’s dream role: I would not name a role that has already been done by someone. I want to do a role that others would give their left arm for!

Amrita Rao’s Movies

  • Shortcut – The Con Is On (forthcoming)
  • Kunal Avadana (forthcoming)
  • Victory (starring Harman Baweja and Amrita Rao)
  • Welcome to Sajjanpur (starring Shreyas Talpade and Amrita Rao)
  • Shaurya (Guest Appearance)
  • My Name is Anthony Gonsalves (starring Nikhil Dwivedi and Amrita Rao)
  • Athidhi (telugu)(staring Mahesh Babu and Amrita Rao)
  • Vivah (starring Shahid Kapoor and Amrita Rao)
  • Pyare Mohan (starring Vivek Oberoi, Fardeen Khan and Amrita Rao)
  • Vaah! Life Ho To Aisi (starring Shahid Kapoor and Amrita Rao)
  • Shikhar (starring Shaid Kapoor, Ajay Devgan, Bipasha Basu and Amrita Rao)
  • Masti (staring Vivek Oberoi, Ritesh Deshmukh and Amrita Rao)
  • Deewar (staring Akshay Khanna, Amitabh Bachchan and Amrita Rao)
  • Main Hoon Na (starring Shahrukh Khan, Sushmita Sen, Amrita Rao and Zayed Khan)
  • Ishq Vishq Pyar Vyar (starring Shahid Kapoor, Shenaz and Amrita Rao)
  • The Legend of Bhagat Singh (starring Ajay Devgan and Amrita Rao)
  • Ab Ke Baras (starring Aryan Babbar and Amrita Rao)