Akshay Kumar Biography and Filmography


Akshay Kumar

Akshay Kumar

Full Name: Akshay Kumar

Date of Birth: 9 September 1967

Place of Birth: India

Birth Name: Rajiv Hari Om Bhatia

Height: 6′ 1″ (1.85 m)

Spouse: Twinkle Khanna (14 January 2001 – present) 1 child

Affairs(rumoured): Raveena Tandon/Pooja Batra/Shilpa Shetty/Priyanka Chopra(present)/Katrina Kaif(present)

Awards: 3 wins & 10 nominations

Alternate Names: Akki / King of Comedy

Akshay Kumar PhotoGallery

Akshay Kumar News and Gossip

Movies

  • Rahgeer[forthcoming][2009]
  • Houseful [forthcoming][2009]
  • Jumbo [forthcoming][voice for animation movie][2009]
  • Chandini Chowk to China aka Made In China[forthcoming][2009]
  • Singh is King [starring Katrina Kaif and Akshay Kumar] [2008]
  • Tashan [starring Saif Ali Khan, Kareena Kapoor and Akshay Kumar][2008]
  • Bhool Bhulaiya[2007]
  • Hey Baby[2007]
  • Welcome[2007]
  • Namastey London [as Arjun][2007]
  • Bhagam Bhag [as Bunty][2006]
  • Jaan-E-Mann [as Agastya Rao][2006]
  • Phir Hera Pheri [as Raju][2006]
  • Humko Deewana Kar Gaye [as Aditya Malhotra][2006]
  • Mere Jeevan Saathi [as Vicky][2006]
  • Family: Ties of Blood [as Shekhar Bhatia] [2006]
  • Dosti: Friends Forever [as Raj] [2005]
  • Deewane Huye Paagal [as Rocky Hiranandani][2005]
  • Garam Masala [as Mac][2005]
  • Waqt: The Race Against Time [as Aditya Thakur][2005]
  • Bewafaa [as Raja] [2005]
  • Insan [as Amjad][2005]
  • Ab Tumhare Hawale Watan Saathiyo [as Major Rajeev Singh][2004]
  • Aitraaz [as Raj Malhotra][2004]
  • Hatya: The Murder [as Ravi R. Lal][2004]
  • Mujhse Shaadi Karogi [as Sunny] [2004]
  • Meri Biwi Ka Jawab Nahin [as nspector Ajay][2004]
  • Aan: Men at Work [as DCP Hari Om Patnaik][2004]
  • Police Force: An Inside Story [as Vijay Singh][2004]
  • Khakee [as Sr. Inspector Shekhar Verma][2004]
  • Andaaz [as Raj Malhotra][2003]
  • Talaash: The Hunt Begins [as Arjun][2003]
  • Jaani Dushman: Ek Anokhi Kahani [as Atul][2002]
  • Awara Paagal Deewana [as Guru Gulab Khatri] [2002]
  • Aankhen [as Vishwas Prajapati] [2002]
  • Haan Maine Bhi Pyaar Kiya [as Raj Malhotra][2002]
  • Ajnabee [as Vikram Bajaj/Vicky][2001]
  • Ek Rishtaa: The Bond of Love [as Ajay Kapoor][2001]
  • Khiladi 420 [as Dev Kumar Malhotra][2000]
  • Dhadkan [as Ram][2000]
  • Hera Pheri [as Raju][2000]
  • Jaanwar [as Badshah/Bapu Lohar][1999]
  • Sangharsh [as Professor Aman Varma][1999]
  • Zulmi [as Raj][1999]
  • International Khiladi [as Rahul /Devraj][1999]
  • Aarzoo [as Vijay Khanna][1999]
  • Barood [as Jai Sharma][1998]
  • Angaaray [as Amar][1998]
  • Keemat: They Are Back [as Dev][1998]
  • Aflatoon [as Rocky/Raja/Parimal Chaturvedi][1997]
  • Dil To Pagal Hai [as Ajay-Special Appearance][1997]
  • Mr. & Mrs. Khiladi [as Raja][1997]
  • Tarazu [as Inspector Ram Yadav][1997]
  • Daava [as Inspector Arjun][1997]
  • Insaaf: The Final Justice [as Inspector Vikram Singh][1997]
  • Lahoo Ke Do Rang [as Sikandar Davai][1997]
  • Sapoot [as Prem][1996]
  • Khiladiyon Ka Khiladi [as Akshay Malhotra][1996]
  • Tu Chor Main Sipahi [as Amar Varma] [1996]
  • Sabse Bada Khiladi [as Inspector Vijay Kumar/Lallu][1995]
  • Maidan-E-Jung [as Karan Singh] [1995]
  • Paandav [as Inspector Vijay Kumar][1995]
  • Hum Hain Bemisaal [as Vijay Sinha] [1994]
  • Zaalim [as Ravi][1994]
  • Zakhmi Dil [as Jaidev Anand][1994]
  • Nazar Ke Samne [as Jai Kumar][1994]
  • Suhaag [as Raj][1994]
  • Ikke Pe Ikka [as Rajiv][1994]
  • Amaanat [as Amar][1994]
  • Main Khiladi Tu Anari [as Inspector Karan Joglekar][1994]
  • Mohra [as Amar Saxena][1994]
  • Jai Kishen [as Jai Verma/Kishen][1994]
  • Yeh Dillagi [as Vijay Saigal][1994]
  • Elaan [as Vishal Chaudhry][1994]
  • Sainik [as Lieutenant Suraj Dutt][1993]
  • Waqt Hamara Hai [as Vikas Kumar Sabkuchwala][1993]
  • Kayda Kanoon [as Daud][1993]
  • Dil Ki Baazi [as Vijay][1993]
  • Ashaant [as Vijay] [1993]
  • Deedar [as Anand K. Malhotra][1992]
  • Khiladi [as Raj Malhotra][1992]
  • Mr. Bond [as Mr. Bond] [1992]
  • Dancer [as Raju/Raja][1991]
  • Saugandh [as Shiva][1991]